cust.co / Companies / OneSpan (OSPN)

OneSpan NRR

Net Revenue Retention history for OneSpan (OSPN) - Security, Public stage. Sourced from SEC filings and earnings releases.

Latest NRR · FY2026-Q3
105%
All-time peak
112%
FY2024-Q2
All-time low
101%
FY2025-Q2
Disclosures tracked
13
since FY2024-Q1
QoQ ▲ 2pp
YoY ▲ 1pp
3-year ▼ 2pp

NRR vs GRR over time

85%90%95%100%105%110%115% 100% FY24-Q1FY24-Q3FY25-Q1FY25-Q3FY26-Q1FY26-Q3 Retention NRR (incl. expansion) GRR (excl. expansion) NRR - FY2024-Q1: 107% NRR - FY2024-Q2: 112% NRR - FY2024-Q3: 106% NRR - FY2024-Q4: 106% NRR - FY2025-Q1: 107% NRR - FY2025-Q2: 101% NRR - FY2025-Q3: 103% NRR - FY2025-Q4: 104% NRR - FY2026-Q1: 105% NRR - FY2026-Q2: 103% NRR - FY2026-Q3: 105% GRR - FY2026-Q1: 90% GRR - FY2026-Q3: 91%
FY2024-Q1 → FY2026-Q3

Gross Retention excludes expansion - it shows pure churn / contraction loss. The gap between NRR and GRR is the expansion lift.

Peak NRR of 112% in FY2024-Q2. Latest is 105% - that's -7pp from peak.

OneSpan is below the Security Public median by -5pp (cell median: 110%)

What the data shows

OneSpan (OSPN) is a security company at the public stage. As of its most recent disclosure (FY2026-Q3), OneSpan reported a Net Revenue Retention rate of 105% - a mid-pack result for B2B SaaS at this segment.

OneSpan's NRR peaked at 112% in FY2024-Q2, 7pp above today's level. The most recent quarter gained 2pp QoQ.

Within its peer set (security companies at public stage in the $25k-$100k acv band), OneSpan's NRR is below the cell median of 110%. Compare against the full peer cell aggregate for distribution and top performers.

Customer mix

Total customers
-
Over $100K ARR
-
Over $1M ARR
-
US revenue mix
46%
2026-06-30
Top-10 concentration
20%
2024-12-31
Average ACV
-

Commercial structure

Contract shape and forward-booked revenue.

Multi-year contracts
-
Avg contract length
-
RPO (total)
$113M
2026-09-30
cRPO (next 12mo)
$36M
2026-06-30
New customers added
-
Subscription rev mix
81%
2026-09-30

Scale & headcount

Revenue, ARR, and team-size denominators for the productivity ratios.

Revenue (period)
$64M
2026-09-30
Total ARR
$196M
2026-09-30
ARR growth (YoY)
9%
2026-09-30
AE headcount
-
Total employees
471
2024-09-30

RPO duration breakdown

Forward-booked revenue by maturity. Renewal pipeline visibility.

Next 12 months
$36M
2026-06-30
13–24 months
$52M
2026-09-30
Over 24 months
$40M
2026-09-30
Total RPO
$113M
2026-09-30

The post-sales motion

Pricing model
hybrid
Renewal cadence
multi-year
CS team size
-
Customers per CSM
-

Support tiers: Standard · different levels of customer support packages

CS team segments: Strategic · Enterprise · Mid-Market · SMB

CSM model: account-named

Education programs: Product education and enablement

Derived signals

Computed from the data above. Shows where value comes from and where leakage hides.

Expansion contribution
14pp
NRR − GRR
GRR drag
9%
churn + contraction
ARR per FTE
$415K
overall productivity

What OneSpan is doing

Named CS initiatives across recent disclosures (newest first).

What they're working through

Challenges acknowledged by management. Useful peer signals - your team is probably not alone.

What execs say about post-sales

Curated quotes about customer outcomes, retention, renewals.

"The team is doing a fantastic job at being proactive, reaching out to customers, and trying to secure those renewals as early as possible."
Jorge Martell, CFO (Q&A)
"We achieved a company-wide GRR of 91% in Q3, evidence of our stronger customer engagement and our delivery of better customer experiences across both our Cybersecurity and Digital Agreements business units."
Victor Limongelli, CEO (Prepared Remarks)
"You see things like our GRR going up as we are investing in solutions for them, and they feel more comfortable with the direction we're headed in... It does, as I mentioned, it does help the renewal rates and the GRR, and obviously, once you start landing those deals, it helps NRR as well."
Victor Limongelli, CEO (Q&A)
"I continue to be pleased with our cash generation... driven by great work by our renewals team."
Victor Limongelli, CEO (Prepared Remarks)
"One of the contracts actually expanded to three years from one year and has closed in early Q2."
Victor Limongelli, CEO (Prepared Remarks)
"ARR and NRR primarily benefited from customer expansion contracts."
Jorge Martell, CFO (Prepared Remarks)

Competitive dynamics

Compare OneSpan to peers

Side-by-side NRR, customer cohorts, commercial structure, and CS motion.

Featured in these rankings

OneSpan appears on 3 of our retention leaderboards.

Embed this chart

Free to embed on your blog or board deck. Includes a small backlink to cust.co.

<iframe src="https://cust.co/companies/onespan/embed/" width="600" height="400" frameborder="0"></iframe>

Or grab the data: JSON API →

Every disclosure

Period NRR GRR Source type Filing
FY2026-Q3 105% 91% 10-Q-mdna source ↗
FY2026-Q2 103% - 10-Q-mdna source ↗
FY2026-Q1 105% 90% earnings-call-transcript source ↗
FY2025-Q4 104% - earnings-call-transcript source ↗
FY-2025 104% 90% earnings-call-transcript source ↗
FY2025-Q3 103% - earnings-call-transcript source ↗
FY2025-Q2 101% - earnings-call-transcript source ↗
FY2025-Q1 107% - earnings-call-transcript source ↗
FY-2024 106% - 10-K source ↗
FY2024-Q4 106% - earnings-call-transcript source ↗
FY2024-Q3 106% - 10-Q-mdna source ↗
FY2024-Q2 112% - 10-Q-mdna source ↗
FY2024-Q1 107% - 10-Q-mdna source ↗
Last verified disclosure: 2026-09-30 · Report an inaccuracy → · How we verify →

How does your NRR compare to OneSpan's?

Generate a live retention report against OneSpan and your full peer cell. Ungated. Downloadable as PDF.